The House of Christmas
Volunteers packing food parcels for families

Our Work

Family Empowerment

Provide families across Lebanon with food and basic needs, medical services, housing, education, livelihood support to ensure they build more sustainable lives

A volunteer-driven mission, since 2017

4,650

people supported

1,550

families reached

01 / 04

Our impact at a glance

Cumulative figures, 2017–2025

4,650Beneficiaries supported
1,550Families reached
211Students supported
118Businesses supported
8Heritage buildings restored
$1,646,177Total funds raised

About us

The House of Christmas

The House of Christmas (HOC) was established in 2017 in response to the growing social and economic needs of vulnerable families in Lebanon. It all started in a Christmas market fair with the aim of supporting local NGOs and families in need to help alleviate the inequality and poverty in Lebanon.

Since then, the reach of HOC extended beyond Christmas and throughout the year to help families achieve sustainability in their lives across various regions. Since inception, HOC focuses on providing families with education, small business support, food safety and basic needs, medical services, housing, and legal advice.

Following the tragic events of the August 2020 Beirut port explosion, HOC expanded its humanitarian efforts to support livelihoods and small businesses in a targeted and strategic way and to restore heritage buildings housing vulnerable families to help preserve the social fabric and revive the economic activity of the damaged neighborhoods in Beirut.

HOC’s support goes beyond short-term relief, helping families regain dignity, stability and a stronger foundation for the future. The ‘House’ is the cornerstone of our identity symbolising shelter, protection, dignity, and the basic right of every person to feel safe and supported.

Our Story

One mission. Four pillars.

Our Work

Our strong belief in humanity, justice and equal opportunity coupled with our common love for Lebanon, our people and our history drive and define our selfless efforts.

Explore our work

Impact figures from our 2017–2025 report. Behind every number is a story.

Stories of impact

In their own words

Read the impact report
“Thank you very much. We are very grateful to you for being by our family in these difficult times and for supporting us. We will never forget. God bless you.”
A family beneficiary
1 / 4

Donors and Partners

Main Donors

LIFE
Together LiBeirut
Impact Lebanon
SEAL
Beirut Emergency Fund

Program Partners

Tohme Law Firm
Cénacle De La Lumière
Xpatria
Rotary
Sanad
HSE Taskforce
Holdal
Beirut Heritage Initiative
Bluedge
ACE
RH Architects
CRS
BBHR 2020
Ministry of Culture
Institutum Archaeologicum

Supporters

Amine Aour Middle East Foods
Dora Flour Mills
STCI
CLW
Grand Lycée

And many other partners and private individuals that made our mission possible.

Our impact · 2017–2025

Our Impact By The Numbers

4,650

Beneficiaries supported

1,550

Families reached

211

Students supported

118

Businesses supported

8

Heritage buildings restored

$1,646,177

Total funds raised

Events · since 2017

The Christmas Market

The House of Christmas holds an annual Christmas Market and several different events all over the year to support its projects across all sectors and spread joy and laughter to the community

Discover the market
Santa with visitors under the stone arches at the Christmas marketA marching band performing inside the heritage houseThe heritage house decorated for ChristmasA decorated Christmas tree beside market stallsChildren gathered in the garden for a performanceGuests enjoying an evening in the vaulted stone hall

Our community

Moments of connection

Children and volunteers with gifts at a community gatheringFamilies, children and volunteers gathered with Christmas giftsChildren and adults taking part in a clay craft workshopA volunteer sharing a gift with a young child and their familyMusicians performing beside the Christmas tree in the vaulted hall

Looking forward

Strategic Vision 2026–2030

As we approach our 10th anniversary, our next chapter focuses on strengthening year-round support, expanding education and family empowerment, and sustainably supporting businesses and job creation.

Partnerships & Community

Deepen relationships with donors, companies, schools, exhibitors, volunteers, and community partners while building new collaborations across Lebanon.

Transparency & Measurable Impact

Continue improving impact tracking and reporting so that supporters can clearly see how contributions translate into meaningful and responsible action.

One House. One Community. A stronger future for Lebanon.

Together, we make a difference

Get Involved

Our strong belief in humanity, justice and equal opportunity coupled with our common love for Lebanon, our people and our history drive and define our selfless efforts.

Get involved